Privacy Policy

The Ghana Energy Commission defends its data collection and sharing activities by adhering to its privacy policy. Personal information collection and management policies, practices, and procedures implemented by the Energy Commission are governed by law. The Energy Commission’s privacy policy complies with Data Protection Act 2012, (Act 843).

Updated December, 2020

Personal Information: Definition and Requirement to Obtain Lawfully

The Energy Commission may collect and maintain personal information only through lawful means. Agency employees who collect or maintain personal information do so consistent with the Information Practices Act. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, any information that identifies or describes an individual, including his or her name, social security number, physical description, home address, home telephone number, education, financial matters, and medical or employment history. Personal information also includes statements made by, or attributed to, the individual

Restrictions on Collection and Use of Personal Information

The purposes for which the Energy Commission may collect personal information will be specified at or before such information is collected. The information collected is relevant to the purpose for which it is needed. Any subsequent use of the information will be limited to and consistent with the fulfillment of those purposes previously specified.

The Energy Commission will not disclose, use for any purpose other than as specified at the time it was collected, or make available any personal information collected, except with the written consent of the subject of the information or as otherwise permitted by law or regulation.

Protection of Personal Information

The Energy Commission protects personal information against loss, unauthorized access, use, disclosure, modification, or transfer through a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, employee training, authentication, monitoring, auditing, and encryption to ensure that proper administrative, technical, and physical safeguards are established and followed to protect the confidentiality of the information.

Individuals have a right to access information about themselves and may request to correct inaccuracies. See the contact information below about how to request access or correct personal information

Website & Mobile App Information

Visitors or users to the Energy Commission's website or mobile application should be aware that during the data linking to the website or app, a cookie may be created. Temporary cookies may be used when necessary to complete a transaction, to process data submitted online, to facilitate an ongoing Internet interaction, or to understand trends in about how the website is used. Cookies do not compromise privacy or security and last only until the user closes the browser. Using web browser settings, a user can refuse the cookies or delete the cookie file. Each browser has its own method for removing cookies. Information about how to delete cookies can be found at AboutCookies.org.

When a user visits the website, transaction log information is collected, which includes the visitor's domain name or Internet Protocol address, browser software used, requests submitted to web servers, date and time the website was accessed, and statistical information about which web pages were visited. This information is defined as electronically collected information, under the Data Protection Act, a user may have any personal information collected about the user or discarded without reuse or distribution, provided the Energy Commission is contacted in a timely fashion. Information about how to request that the Energy Commission discard transaction log information is below.

More detailed data will be collected for anyone who voluntarily participates in an activity that asks for specific information (that is, completing a request for assistance, personalizing the content of the website, sending an email, or participating in a survey). Choosing not to participate in these activities will not affect one's ability to use any other feature of the website.

Transaction log information will be disclosed to Energy Commission staff to help manage and improve the website. The information helps staff to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of the website and helps improve the website for future visitors.

If any type of personal information is collected on the website or volunteered by the user, Ghana laws, including the Data Protection Act 2012, require that it must be protected. The Energy Commission will not distribute or sell any electronically collected personal information about users to any third party. Electronically collected personal information is exempt from requests made under the Public Records Act.

Responsible Official and Contact Information

The Energy Commission’s Privacy Officer is responsible for implementing and enforcing the privacy policy.

Send questions, comments, or complaints about the policy or requests for personal information access, correction, or deletion to privacy@energycom.gov.gh

Energy Commission Website & Mobile App Privacy

The Energy Commission adheres to the above-mentioned state laws related to privacy. The following pages on the website may collect information that could be subject to the state's privacy laws and regulations. The Comments and Concerns online form complies with the 1992 Constitution of Ghana, under the freedom of speech. The Energy Commission's Media and Public Communications Office reviews, responds to, and keeps copies of the online form submissions.